An annotated bibliography of comics scholarship, including dissertations, periodicals, conferences, organizations, and library collections.
Provides historical sales and circulation data and statistics for American graphic novels and comic books reaching back to the 1960s.
A fairly extensive bibliography of books, articles, and other publications related to comics, cartoons, and animation, provided by John Bullough of the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.
Comic books and graphic novels: Digital resources for an evolving form of art and literature
This article from College & Research Libraries News (Feb. 2005) is a research guide for web resources on graphic novels, many not covered here.
Library Collections
Comics Research Libraries
This page lists and describes the holdings of major comics research collections worldwide. Created and maintained by Randall W. Scott, Comics Librarian at Michigan State University
Reviews
School Library Journal
Provides reviews of comics titles for K-12 audiences.
Created and maintained by Robin Brenner, the Teen Librarian at the Brookline, MA, Public Library, this website provides reviews of graphic novels split up into adult, teen, and children's categories, as well as into genre categories.
A comics, manga, a graphic novel review blog created by Johanna Draper Carlson, a reviewer from Publisher's Weekly.
Online journal of articles and reviews concerning current and classic sequential art published by Fantagraphics Books.
Organizations
An organization which promotes both readership and creation of comics by females.
This website of Prism Comics, a non-profit organization which supports LGBT comics; provides news coverage of, and for, LGBT comics, creators, and readers.
The Comic Book Legal Defense Fund was created in 1986 as a non-profit organization which works in defense of First Amendment Rights for the comic book community.
News
Comic Book Resources
This website provides news, columns, and reviews covering both past and current comic books, as well as comics movie adaptations.
This website provides news and reviews covering current comic book titles.
This blog, maintained by Gary Tyrell and Anne Thalheimer, provides news coverage of many major webcomics.
This digital image database of the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library and Museum at Ohio State University contains thousands of scanned images from the collections of Ohio State's manga collection, the Treasury of Fine Art and San Francisco's Academy of Comic Art.