Chemistry & Biochemistry

A popular and authoritative guide to all aspects of its discipline. With over 5,000 entries, its broad coverage includes physical chemistry and biochemistry, and is heavily informed by the most current research. For this eighth edition, the Dictionary has been fully revised, making it the most up-to-date reference work of its kind.

Simplifying the complex chemical reactions that take place in everyday through the well-stated answers for more than 900 common chemistry questions, this reference is the go-to guide for students and professionals alike. The Handy Chemistry Answer Book covers everything from the history, major personalities and ground-breaking reactions and equations in chemistry to laboratory techniques throughout history and the latest developments in the field. This reference guide breaks down the essentials into an easily understood format.

A compilation of technical data and descriptive information covering thousands of chemicals and chemical phenomena, trade name products, processes, reactions, products, and related terminology. Provides concise, condensed, and prompt definitions of terms and phenomena in chemistry, biology, biochemistry, and more. Is ideal for those with only minutes to devote to any given chemical substance or topic.

Topics discussed include crystal chemistry of an atropisomer; construction and structure of metal-organic frameworks with specific ion-exchange property; chemical sensors and biosensors; non-specific chemical gas sensor arrays for environmental monitoring of odour emissions; green analytical chemistry; microwave assisted-separations; metal-catalyzed electrophilic processes in ionic liquids; development of green chemistry processes for metallocomplex catalysis and the environmental impact of a lignite-fired power plant operation.

Topics discussed include advanced materials for wet electrochemical detection of organic impurities; electrochemical applications of modified electrodes in waste water treatment and energy conversion systems; electrochemical hydrogen storage; application of high temperature electrolysis for large-scale hydrogen production; electrolysis of nitrate aqueous solution; electrocoagulation and electroflotation; voltage stabilization using a storage capacitor and physical and electrochemical properties of quaternary ammonium salts.

Includes 500 complex illustrations in full color. * Thorough cross referencing and Definition Entries (one paragraph dictionary articles). * Reference list contains not only traditional material, but also FTP and HTTP sites and similar entries to electronic sources. * Contributions from more than 300 leading computational chemists.

The most comprehensive analytical chemistry reference available, covering all aspects from theory and instrumentation through applications and techniques. The chemistry and techniques are described as performed in the laboratory (environmental, clinical, QC, research, university), in the field or by remote sensing. The level of detail is similar to that of a lab protocol and together with the cited references, will support the analysis of complex inorganic, organic and biological structures by academic and industrial researchers. Encyclopedia of Analytical Chemistry also enables preparation of procedures, protocols and "cookbooks" by managers and staff of laboratories. Encyclopedia of Analytical Chemistry comprises over 600 articles, arranged alphabetically by topic, in approximately 14000 pages, in 15 volumes. Features: * Outstanding authorship and the highest calibre editors * Excellence of peer-review * Article Summaries * Over 6500 illustrations, many in colour * Extensive cross-referencing to facilitate navigation between articles * Extensive bibliographies with up-to-date references Encyclopedia of Analytical Chemistry is the essential cross-disciplinary reference work for all analytical chemists in academia and industry. All fields of chemical research are covered: analytical, organic, physical, polymer, inorganic biomedical, environmental, pharmaceutical, industrial, petroleum, forensics and food science.

Aims to improve the student's understanding of theory through practical experience and by facilitating experimental exercises.

An introduction to basic coordination chemistry for biologists and structural and molecular biology for chemists.

A practical, complete, and easy-to-use guide for understanding major chemistry concepts and terms.

Provides innovative, intuitive, and systematic strategies to tackle any type of calculations encountered in chemistry.

Covers a broad range of problems and challenges in organic chemistry where computational chemistry has played a significant role in developing new theories or where it has provided additional evidence to support experimentally derived insights.

Designed to provide complete information about environmental chemistry, including air, water, soil and all life forms on earth.

A comprehensive overview of the current and emerging role of metal complexes in chemical biology. Strong emphasis on fundamental theoretical chemistry and experiments that have been carried out in living cells or organisms.

A well-rounded presentation of the principles and applications of natural, synthetic, inorganic, and organic polymers.

Provides a quick and easy access to basic chemical concepts and specific examples of solved problems Ideal sidekick for students who are non-chemistry majors taking intro. college chemistry, needing clear, concise explanations. This concise, user-friendly review of general and organic chemistry with environmental applications will be of interest to all disciplines and backgrounds.